Senior Design Expo 2017 Projects

Group name Students Project Title Department
Prometheus Ryan Donahue, Victoria Marks, Colleen Plesac, Ibukunoluwa Awodele SIDS Prevention via Facial Detection and Position Monitoring BME
KAASL Matthew Stankard, Pat Lally, Kavan Kirk, Baleeg Alkilali Panic Attack Detection Application BME
SoB[m]e Solutions Hailey Rooney, Peter Kohler, Steve Veal, Adam Eismont, Gabrielle Mesquita Joystick-Controlled Motion Stage for Use in Stereoscopic Surgery & Imaging BME
Blessed Tech Kristin Cilluffo, Shannon Kelly, Vikesh Patel, Meredith Louisville, Matt Pietras Detaching Scalpel Blades: Redesign of Handle Locking Mechanism BME
Trident Technologies Erin Hyer, Jared Silberlust, Mohamed Hamza Medical Speech Recognition System that Integrates With Electronic Health Record Systems BME
Daily Health Technologies Somya Sha, Jacqueline Kim, Karen Feng, Vishalakshi Lakshmanan Automatic Knee Angle Sensor BME
  Connor Verheyen, Cornelis Rowaan, Daniel Gizachew, Bryan Gatto Automated Well Plate Imaging System BME
CANApply Connor Walsh, Nathan Bates, Ariel Niedecken, Arina Favilla UV Accumulation Indicator for Prevention of Skin Cancer BME
ParkinMon Oldrin Bataku Surface Electromyography monitoring device for Parkinson's patients BME
SterilEYES Sydney Kutowy, Michael Seskin, Nick Nolan Contact Lens Case Sterilization unit BME
StressWatch Earl Generato, Justin Miranda, Chelsi Netto Watch to measure and monitor stress BME
Blu: the Baby Box Keke Liu, Emily Prince-Ralby, Benjamin O'Brien, Brandon Parks Jaundice treating device for babies BME
  Angelica Huyn, Alejandro Pinedo, Divya Sha Quick PCR Machine BME
UltraVision Joseph Cotto, Luis Fontaneda, Selene Marcano, Jenifer Pineros, Samantha Rincon, Stephanie Ramirez Blind Assist Device BME
Lilypad Evan Bender, Kayla Etienne, Masciale, Kaleel Hydration Monitoring Sleeve BME
The Sevens Deena Ali, Jessica Stefanowicz, Jian Cheng, Jasmine Perez, Carlo Ciarcia, Celine Chang Byron Carlyle Theater CAE
Rise Jennill Santana, Jessica Carralero, Ebone Ross, Michelle Stanley, Rawan Tashkandi, Alexander Briel Byron Carlyle Theater CAE
Palm Tech Mohammad Alsaeed, Kunal Kapadia, Sitong Chen, Sarah Ranney, Gabriel Prolik Schuuchovski, Leonardo Benatar Fire Station #1 CAE
Miami Beach Architects & Engineers Eugenio Victoria, Mohammad Ashkanani, Brian Levine, Pedro Rodrigues de Castro  Jalles, Abdullah Aldhabib Fire Station #1 CAE
503 Environmental Services Sebastian Grau, Hannah Lockwood, Emily Wargo, Yutao Chen, Carlos Medina, Patricio Jara, Abdulaziz Alzaabi Maurice Gibb Park CAE
Shore Construction Latifah Salem, Luis Martinez, Abby Tinari, Xin Huang, Clay Wyda, Madeleine Levy, Khaled Aldelaigan Maurice Gibb Park CAE
Gibb Group Mohammad Alajeel, Michael Notarfrancesco, Jenny Welday, Ryan Teng Loon Koay, Drake Peterson, Wendy Torres Maurice Gibb Park CAE
  Anna Greenhall, Carlos Andres Chonillo, Taher Mohammed Tayed #1 - Interaxion Process Improvement Initiative IEN
  Leonardo de Lucca, Kavesh Gieowar-Singh, Aida Jonuzi #2 - UHealth IT Resource Management IEN
  Kent Leonard, Sean Kelly, Brad Aratoon #3 - Shorecrest Construction IEN
  Ahmad Walid Fitaihi, Raeef Mahmoud Kabbani, Maximilien Palenzuela #4 - Giardino IEN
  Talal Qadoumi, Reynerio Sanchez, Jazmin Hernandez #5 - Holy Cross - Lean Supply Management IEN
  Sabikah Alzahem, Salman Al Mutawa, Alexander Mannheimer #6 - Holy Cross - Lean Supply Management IEN
  Felipe Nunez, David Cortes #7 - Ryder Physical Damage Dashboard IEN
  Isabela De Souza Lopez, Santiago Galindez, Daniel Lopez #8 - Ryder Data Analytics IEN
  Zachary Bohl #9 - FPL Wind Turbine Gearbox Life Analysis IEN
Group 1 Bruna Waldess Cossengue, Nathan Drew Sabah, Ayoub Abdullah Alyusuf #10 - Omachonu #1 - Improving the Patient's Experience at Bascom Palmer IEN
Group 2 Wilbert J Seoane, Khalil Saieh, Andrew Matzelle #10 - Omachonu #1 - Improving the Patient's Experience at Bascom Palmer IEN
  Hannah Gelfant, Erin Skibicki #13 - AAR Overhaul IEN
  Joshua Hong, Jonathan Baldessari, Riley Furhman #14 - UM School of Contiuing Studies - DCIE IEN
  Alyssa Guller #15 - Dr. Celik - Advanced Simulation IEN
  Linfeng Wang, Yuexuan Tu Emergency Detector for the Elderly ECE
  Jesse Abella, Mark Ciappesoni, Jacob Sulin WhEnergy – Wearable Piezoelectric Energy Harvesting Device ECE
  Lonching Eng, Taylor Howell, David Wolber Modular Musical Sequence Manager ECE
  Evan Ercolano, Grant Kimes, Jenn Mori Recipe Weekly ECE
  Daniel Cantrelle, Carolina Carrasco, Sara Friedfertig, Eric Milton FortiClassifier ECE
  Izzy Beraja, Jon Okawa, Anthony Wianecki Physical Authenticator ECE
  Ryan Chang, Conor Gallimore, Jonathan Keller, Paige Muncy A Biomimetic Material with Magnetic Actuation for use as an Artificial Muscle ECE
  Alvaro Sanchez, Daniel Polinski, Julian De Leon, Leila Ayoub Titan Imaging Technology ECE
  Maria Gutierrez, Jesse Kuehner, Carlos Zerpa Stay Pitchin’ ECE
  Fawaz Mahmeed PrintLock ECE
  Hannah Young, Christina Thomas Automated Window Blind ECE
  W. Dong, J. Lucci, T. McStay, S. Scarano Automobile (SUV) Drag Reduction Using Passive Flow Control MAE
  A. Christodoulides, H. Lethcoe, T. Nanni, E. Sugar Profilometry Fixture Design for CT Airfoils MAE
  H. Arnholt, G. Coffman, D. Machado, M. Meyers, Landfill Engine Analysis MAE
  B. Cozby, Damley-Strand, B. Gopaul, Foster, Autonomous Unmanned Aerial Vehicle for Two-Part Extended search and Rescue Mission MAE
  F. Ketter, N. Panzo, J. Blanke, K. Weitekamper, Anthrex Swivelock Eyelet MAE
  H. Cronin, H. Hester, E. Mora Rodriguez Dexterity Measuring Device for the Fingers MAE
  M. Lynch, C. Thomas, R. Vashisht, X. Yang Automated Window Blind MAE
  B. McBreen, Mills, Perez, Youkap, Design of a Next-Generation Business Jet MAE
  Wally J. Torres Rodriguez, Salomon Benatar, Rachel Lyons, Omar Gilzean Design of high performance amphibious aircraft using coflow jet airfoil MAE
Translate »