News

, , , , , ,


CoE Hosts Annual Honors Convocation

The University of Miami College of Engineering (CoE) hosted its annual Student Honors Convocation and dinner on Wed., April 12, in the Engineering Courtyard. The ceremony recognizes students on the Dean’s List, Provost’s and President’s Honor Rolls, Who’s Who in American Colleges and Universities, Iron Arrow and other various individual, organization and department achievements.

Some of the individual awards and recognitions included:

  • Outstanding Graduating Biomedical Engineering Student – Arina B. Favilla, BSBME ‘17
  • Alpha Eta Mu Beta, a national biomedical engineering honor society – Victoria Sterling Marks, BSBME ’17
  • Outstanding Graduating Architectural Engineering Student – Rawan Abdulsattar A Tashkandi, BSAE ’17
  • Outstanding Graduating Civil Engineering Student – Ofer Wainberg Yecutieli, BS/MSCE ’17
  • Outstanding Graduating Environmental Engineering Student – Yutao Chen, BSEnE ’17
  • Chi Epsilon, the civil engineering honor society – Abigail Marie Tinari, BSEnE ’17
  • Outstanding Graduating Audio Engineering Student – Jonathan Keller, BSEE ’17
  • Outstanding Graduating Computer Engineering Student – Leila Catherine Ayoub, BSCpE ’17
  • Outstanding Graduating Electrical Engineering Student – Zicheng Fang, BSEE ’17
  • Outstanding Graduating Software Engineering Student – Sara A Friedfertig, BSCpE ’17
  • Eta Kappa Nu, the honor society for the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers – Eric Milton, BSCpE ’17
  • The Kamal Yacoub Award for Undergraduate Scholarship in Electrical & Computer Engineering – Yuexuan Tu, BSEE ’17
  • Carl M. Kromp Outstanding Graduating Industrial Engineering Student – Reynerio Alberto Sanchez Jr., BSIE ’17
  • Carl M. Kromp Leadership Award – Daniel Felipe Lopez Gomez, BSIE ’17
  • Alpha Pi Mu, the industrial engineering honor society – Romina Pederzoli, BSIE ’17
  • Marcel Schaps Award for Service – Bradley Aratoon, BSIE ’17
  • Outstanding Sophomore of the Year – Sol Ani Bothol Wahnon, BSIE ’18
  • Outstanding Graduating Aerospace Engineering Student – Thomas S. Mills, BSASE ’17
  • Outstanding Graduating Mechanical Engineering Student – Hannah Marie Lethcoe, BSME ’17
  • Pi Tau Sigma, an international mechanical engineering honor society – Thomas S. Mills, BSASE ’17
  • Teaching Assistant Award – Carlos Carballosa, PhDBE ’18
  • Teaching Assistant Award – Jordan Greenberg, PhDBE ’18
  • Research Assistant Award – Wein Tian, PhDCAE ’17
  • Who’s Who in American Colleges and Universities – Nathan Bates BSBME ’17, Ryan Donahue BS BME ’17, Nicholas Kaleel, BSBME ’17, Jonathan Keller BSEE ’17, Vikesh Patel BSBE ’17, Ja’Shondra Pouncy BSBME ’17, Christina Thomas, BSME ’17 and Connor Walsh, BSBE ’17
  • Iron Arrow – Nathan Bates, BSBME ’17 and Connor Verheyen, BSBME ’17
  • Tau Beta Pi, national engineering honor society – Molly Marohl, BSIE ’16
  • The Norman G. Einspruch Scholars – Jonathan Keller, BSEE ’17 and Yuexuan Tu, BSEE ’17
  • The Thomas Brownell Award – Eric Milton, BSCpE ’17

Congratulations to all of our students!

Translate »